DYNAMIC IN MOTION
DYNAMIC IN MIND
BOMBTRACK OXBRIDGE GEARED 2020

BOMBTRACK OXBRIDGE GEARED 2020

Back to overview

€ 999,99

(0)

Zipping beneath dreaming spires, or navigating narrow cobbled streets, the Oxbridge Geared is as easy on the eye as it is on the road. A slender framed drop bar racer, it’s ready for the commute or to take on longer jaunts around the countryside come the

Read the full product description

  • Out of stock
  • 15-20 Work days (potential shipping delays)

/ Reviews

‘’

Product description

the Oxbridge Geared

Metallic Blue

As easy on the eye as it is on the road

"...A slender framed drop bar racer, it’s ready for the commute or to take on longer jaunts around the countryside come the weekend."

 
 

Introducing the Oxbridge Geared

Zipping beneath dreaming spires, or navigating narrow cobbled streets, the Oxbridge Geared is as easy on the eye as it is on the road. A slender framed drop bar racer, it’s ready for the commute or to take on longer jaunts around the countryside come the weekend. Selecting gears from the 2 x 8-speed Shimano Claris groupset, its downtube shifters are simple and effective. Despite neat retro looks, its handling is thoroughly modern, as are its shallow drop handlebars and powerful calliper brakes. 

Highlights

  • Double butted crmo frame with rack and fender mounts. 
  • Tapered full crmo fork with rack and fender mounts. 
  • Shimano 2x8 speed drivetrain with Dia-Compe downtube shifter. 
  • Bombtrack Drome female bolt hubs with 11s compatible freehub body. 
  • Bombtrack Jaunt quill stem and Bombtrack Latitude handlebar with engraved Bombtrack logo. 

FRAMESET

WHEEL SIZE700C
COLOR 1Metallic Blue
COLOR 2-
FRAME4130 front triangle, crmo dropouts with rack / fender mounts, 68 mm BSA shell
FORKfull 4130 crmo fork, 1'' steerer, with rack and fender mounts
HEADSETFSA DURON X sealed external headset, 1'' threaded
BBBSA sealed BB, 107 mm, square taper

SPECIFICATION

HANDLEBARBOMBTRACK LATITUDE drop bar, 25.4 mm
GRIPSBOMBTRACK BACKSPACE bar tape (faux leather)
STEMBOMBTRACK JAUNT forged alloy quill stem, -17°
LEVERSTEKTRO RL-340 brake levers
SHIFTERDIA COMPE ENE downtube friction shifters
BRAKESTEKTRO R359 alloy caliper brakes
CRANKSETBOMBTRACK AF22 alloy crank, square taper
PEDALSBOMBTRACK STROLL alloy pedal
CHAINKMC X8-99 chain, 1/2'' x 3/32'', 114L
CHAINRINGBOMBTRACK BIRO alloy, 50 / 34 T, 1/2'' x 11/128''
CASSETTESHIMANO CLARIS CS-HG50-8 8-speed cassette, 11 - 28 T
FRONT DERAILLEURSHIMANO CLARIS FD-R2000-B front derailleur
REAR DERAILLEURSHIMANO CLARIS RD-R2000-SS rear derailleur, short cage
FRONT HUBBOMBTRACK DROME sealed front hub, 9mm female bolt axle
REAR HUBBOMBTRACK DROME sealed cassette hub, 10 mm female bolt axle
FRONT RIMBOMBTRACK DRX double wall, i16, 28h
REAR RIMBOMBTRACK DRX double wall, i16, 28h
SADDLEBOMBTRACK Harris saddle
SEAT POSTBOMBTRACK MYRTLE alloy seatpost, 27.2 mm x 300 mm
SEAT CLAMPintegrated seat clamp
FRONT TIREKENDA KWICK ROLLER tire, 700C x 28C
REAR TIREKENDA KWICK ROLLER tire, 700C x 28C
FENDERS-
RACK-
LIGHTS-
WEIGHT11 kg (size M)

GEOMETRY

Bike SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (C-T, mm)510540570600
Horizontal TT length (mm)528546566585
Seat Angle (°)73737373
Head Angle (°)69,57171,572
Headtube Length (mm)101126153181
BB Drop (mm)65656565
Chainstay Length (mm)416416416416
Fork Offset (mm)50505050
Trail (mm)73646058
Wheelbase Length (mm)1003100910241039
Standover (mm, center tt - ground)757787815844
Reach (mm)372381392403
Stack (mm)511541568597

EXTRA INFO  

Bike SizeSMLXL
Stem Length (mm)8080100100
BB StandardBSA - 68 mm shell width
Headset Standard (S.H.I.S.)EC30 / 25.4-24tpi | EC30 / 26
Fork Max Tire Clearance700C x 35C
Frame Max Tire Clearance700C x 35C
Headset SpacersNA
Seat Post Length (mm)300
Crankarm (mm)170170172,5172,5
Seat Post Diameter (mm)27.2
Handlebar (mm, drop center-center)420420420420
Reach (mm)88
Flare
Drop (mm)135

Reviews Create your own review

0 stars based on 0 reviews Create your own review

    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »